Election

The Election for the Branch Secretary and four available positions on the CBA Alberta Board of Directors runs from Monday, May 11 through Monday, June 1 at 12:00 PM (noon). Eligible voting members will receive their ballots by email from Simply Voting, our election platform. In order to be eligible, you must be a member in good standing of the CBA Alberta Branch as of Friday, May 8. More information about voter eligibility is available in the CBA Alberta Branch Bylaws (section 2.5 - Rights of Members).

If you have not received your ballot, please check your junk folder and spam filter. Election emails will arrive from vote@simplyvoting.com, which you can request to be whitelisted by your IT suport.

If you have questions about the election, or have new contact information to be updated on the election site, please email mail@cba-alberta.org.

Meet Your Candidates: Branch Secretary

*This year, nominations for the Branch Secretary position were accepted from South Alberta, which is that part of Alberta south of the south boundary of township 35, which located south of the City of Red Deer.

  Location Firm Area of Practice Candidate Video
Iain C.D. Campbell Calgary Sole Practitioner Family Law
Mediation
Arbitration
Video
Benjamin Kormos Calgary Walsh LLP

Estate, Wills & Trusts Litigation
Civil Litigation
Arbitration & Mediation

Video
Indra L. Maharaj Calgary MT>Align (TransAlta)
Connect Thermal Energy Solutions Inc.

Regulatory
Administrative
Corporate/Commercial

Video

Meet Your Candidates: Board of Directors

*The Board of Directors election is an open election. Although candidates are eligible for different designations on the Board, eligible voters may cast their votes for any four candidates they choose.

  Location Firm Area of Practice Designation
Aldo Argento Calgary Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP Civil Litigation Director at Large
Martine Boucher Calgary Simplex Legal LLP Corporate/Commercial Director at Large
Paul Bourassa Calgary Bourassa Law & Strategic Services Criminal Law Director at Large
Denver Brust Calgary Saipem Canada Inc. In-House Counsel

South Young Lawyer
Director at Large

Sania Chaudhry Calgary Stewart Sharma Harsanyi Family Law
Immigration Law
Employment Law
Wills & Estates

South Young Lawyer
Director at Large

Harrison Clark Calgary Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP Commercial Real Estate

South Young Lawyer
Director at Large

Sarah Coderre Calgary Taylor Janis LLP Employment Law

South Young Lawyer
Director at Large

Jillian Gamez Edmonton Weir Bowen LLP Civil Litigation
Wills & Estates
Real Estate
Director at Large
Stacey Haskins Calgary WK Family Lawyers Family Law

South Young Lawyer
Director at Large

Michelle Karasinski Sherwood Park Queck & Associates Family Law

North (Outside Edmonton)
Director at Large

Carole Karbonik Edmonton Edmonton Catholic Schools Education Law Director at Large
William Katz Calgary JSS Barristers Civil Litigation

South Young Lawyer
Director at Large

Kyle Kawanami Edmonton Emery Jamieson LLP Civil Litigation
Credit & Debtor Law
Director at Large
Susan Rawlings Edmonton Long Family Law Group Family Law Director at Large